Chiefs of Mission in Australia (1940 – present)

Name: John Berry
State of Residency: Maryland
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: August 9, 2013
Presentation of Credentials: September 25, 2013
Termination of Mission: Left post September 20, 2016

Name: Jeffrey L. Bleich
State of Residency: California
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: November 10, 2009
Presentation of Credentials: November 26, 2009
Termination of Mission: Left post September 12, 2013

Name: Robert D. McCallum
State of Residency: Georgia
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: July 5, 2006
Presentation of Credentials: August 24, 2006
Termination of Mission: Left post, January 20, 2009

Name: J. Thomas Schieffer
State of Residency: Texas
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: July 27, 2001
Presentation of Credentials: August 23, 2001
Termination of Mission: Left post, February 18, 2005*
*The following officers served as Charges d’Affaires ad interim: William A. Stanton (February 2005–July 2006) and Michael P. Owens (July–August 2006)

Name: Edward William Gnehm, Jr.
State of Residency: Georgia
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: June 14, 2000
Presentation of Credentials: August 30, 2000
Termination of Mission: Concluded post, June 22, 2001

Name: Genta H. Holmes
State of Residency: California
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: February 10, 1997
Presentation of Credentials: April 11, 1997
Termination of Mission: Concluded post, July 23, 2000

Name: Edward J. Perkins
State of Residency: Oregon
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: October 8, 1993
Presentation of Credentials: November 24, 1993
Termination of Mission: Concluded post, July 19, 1996

Name: Melvin F. Sembler
State of Residency: Florida
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: October 10, 1989
Presentation of Credentials: October 25, 1989
Termination of Mission: Concluded post, February 28, 1993

Name: Laurence W. Lane, Jr.
State of Residency: California
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: December 6, 1985
Presentation of Credentials: January 7, 1986
Termination of Mission: Concluded post, April 29, 1989

Name: Robert D. Nesen
State of Residency: California
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 20, 1981
Presentation of Credentials: June 17, 1981
Termination of Mission: Concluded post, May 2, 1985

Name: Philip H. Alston, Jr. 
State of Residency: Georgia
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: April 29, 1977
Presentation of Credentials: May 23, 1977
Termination of Mission: Left post, January 23, 1981
Note: Also accredited to Nauru; resident at Canberra.

Name: James W. Hargrove
State of Residency: Texas
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: February 4, 1976
Presentation of Credentials: February 19, 1976
Termination of Mission: Concluded post, March 8, 1977

Name: Marshall Green
State of Residency: District of Columbia
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: March 27, 1973
Presentation of Credentials: June 8, 1973
Termination of Mission: Concluded post, July 31, 1975

Name: Walter L. Rice 
State of Residency: Virginia
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: August 19, 1969
Presentation of Credentials: September 11, 1969
Termination of Mission: Concluded post, May 26, 1973

Name: William H. Crook 
State of Residency: Texas
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: June 24, 1968
Presentation of Credentials: July 22, 1968
Termination of Mission: Concluded post, April 18, 1969

Name: Edward Clark 
State of Residency: Texas
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: July 22, 1965
Presentation of Credentials: August 23, 1965
Termination of Mission: Concluded post, December 31, 1967

Name: William C. Battle
State of Residency: Virginia
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: June 7, 1962
Presentation of Credentials: July 13, 1962
Termination of Mission: Concluded post, August 31, 1964

Name: William J. Sebald  
State of Residency: District of Columbia
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: March 14, 1957
Presentation of Credentials: June 7, 1957
Termination of Mission: Concluded post, October 31, 1961

Name: Douglas Maxwell Moffat 
State of Residency: New York
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: February 23, 1956
Presentation of Credentials: March 27, 1956
Termination of Mission: Died at Sydney, August 30, 1956

Name: Amos J. Peaslee
State of Residency: New Jersey
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: June 15, 1953
Presentation of Credentials: August 12, 1953
Termination of Mission: Concluded Australia, February 16, 1956

Name: Pete Jarman 
State of Residency: Alabama
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: June 8, 1949
Presentation of Credentials: September 7, 1949
Termination of Mission: Concluded post, July 31, 1953

Name: Myron Melvin Cowen
State of Residency: New York
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: July 1, 1948
Presentation of Credentials: August 20, 1948
Termination of Mission: Left post, March 17, 1949
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on March 2, 1949.

Name: Edward J. Flynn
State of Residency: New York
Non-career appointee
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Note: Not commissioned; nomination withdrawn before the Senate acted upon it.

Name: Robert Butler 
State of Residency: Minnesota
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: July 12, 1946
Presentation of Credentials: September 25, 1946
Termination of Mission: Left Concluded, March 31, 1948

Name: Nelson T. Johnson  
State of Residency: Oklahoma
Foreign Service officer
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: February 11, 1941
Presentation of Credentials: September 12, 1941
Termination of Mission: Left Australia, April 20, 1945
Note: John R. Minter was serving as Chargé d’Affaires ad interim when Legation Canberra was raised to Embassy status, July 19, 1946

Name: Clarence E. Gauss
State of Residency: Connecticut
Foreign Service officer
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: January 12, 1940
Presentation of Credentials: July 17, 1940
Termination of Mission: Concluded post, March 5, 1941